Filter By:
[…] We are now in the second year of cases not being assigned to her in large part because Newman has refused to take a medical exam conducted by a neutral medical professional prescribed by the chief judge of the circuit. Newman believes she is being targeted by the chief judge over certain judicial disagreements and that despite her age (97), she is as lucid as ever.

The JCDA has as one of its harshest punishments meted out for misconduct — which we’re not saying Judge Newman is guilty of — temporary removal from cases. Per 28 U.S.C. 354(a)(2)(A)(i), a judicial council may “order that, on a temporary basis for a time certain, no further cases be assigned to the judge whose conduct is the subject of a complaint.”

Last month, the temporary removal of cases from Judge Newman was extended by the Federal Circuit Judicial Council from one year to two years.